2011 Protected Cropping Australia Conference

Saskia Blanch

When:
July 3, 2011 – July 6, 2011 all-day
2011-07-03T00:00:00+10:00
2011-07-07T00:00:00+10:00
Where:
Adelaide Convention Centre
Adelaide Convention Centre
Adelaide SA 5000
Australia
Cost:
Free

Event Overview

Protected Cropping Australia is holding its biennial conference from 3rd to 6th July at the splendid Adelaide Convention Centre. Formerly the Australian Hydroponic & Greenhouse Conference, this is the eleventh such national conference.

The conference starts on Sunday 3rd July with the opening of the trade exhibition, which covers a wide range of industry trades including greenhouses, irrigation and climate controllers, movable screens, seeds, fertilisers, chemicals, growing media, propagators, IPM specialists, etc. As well as Australian companies exhibiting, there are also many from Holland and New Zealand.

Lectures and workshops are held all day Monday and Tuesday, presented by Australian and overseas experts, many of whom are world leaders in their field. Nearly 30 different presentations are on the program, giving delegates a wide choice of topics. The program includes a series of fundamental topics specifically for new and intending growers, who are particularly welcome.

A highlight will be Dutch expert Ben van Onna introducing the impressive ‘Simcom4’ environmental control training package. Included will be updates of international developments in greenhouse and hydroponic technologies, biological control, IPM, etc. Following upon the great success of grower presentations at the previous conference, there will be many more presentations including growers sharing their real world experience. Also covered are interesting newer areas such as aquaponics and organic hydroponics.

On Wednesday, delegates have the option of going on an allday farm tour, including a visit to a 17-hectare, state-of-the-art glasshouse facility.

There will be many opportunities to network, which is a valuable aspect of these conferences. Lunch and tea breaks are long enough to maximise time with other growers, exhibitors and experts. There are also great social functions, where the emphasis will be on networking. A welcome reception will be held on Sunday evening and the conference banquet dinner on Monday evening.

For information contact:
Conference organisers: Rick Donnan & Rosemary Viggers
Phone: (02) 4567 7960
Fax: (02) 8569 1064
Email:
pcaconference@westnet.com.au
Website:
www.protectedcroppingaustralia.com

Back to Top

Event Organiser

Rick Donnan & Rosemary Viggers
(02) 4567 7960
(02) 8569 1064
email Rick Donnan & Rosemary Viggers

Back to Top

Event Schedule

Sunday 3rd July 2011

4:00 AM – 9:00 AM booths set up
9:00 AM – 12:30 PM exhibitors set up
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM exhibition open to the public
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Protected Cropping Australia AGM
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM welcome function (sponsor – Enza Zaden)

Monday 4th July 2011

8.00 AM – 9.00 AM registration
9:00 AM – 9:20 AM Opening by Minister for Agriculture, The Hon Michael O’Brien
9:20 AM – 10:15 AM keynote address – John Lees
10:15 AM – 10:55 AM morning tea
10:55 AM – 11:35 AM keynote address – Dean Pearson – NAB
11:35 AM – 12:15 PM pesticide forum
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM lunch – change over to 4 breakout rooms
1:45 PM – 2:25 PM concurrent sessions # 1
2:30 PM – 3:10 PM concurrent sessions # 2
3:10 PM – 3:50 PM afternoon tea
3:50 PM – 4:30 PM concurrent sessions # 3
4:35 PM – 5:15 PM concurrent sessions # 4
7:30 PM – 8:00 PM pre-dinner drinks
8:00 PM – 11:00 PM conference dinner (Sponsor – Moraitis)

Tuesday 5th July 2011

8.00 AM – 9.00 AM registration
9:00 AM – 9:40 AM concurrent sessions # 5
9:40 AM – 10:25 AM morning tea
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM concurrent sessions # 6
11:10 AM – 11:50 AM concurrent sessions # 7
11:50 AM – 1:20 PM lunch
1:20 PM – 2:00 PM concurrent sessions # 8
2:05 PM – 2:45 PM concurrent sessions # 9
2:45 PM – 3:30 PM afternoon tea
3:30 PM exhibition finishes
3:30 PM – 4:10 PM concurrent sessions # 10
4:15 PM – 4:55 PM concurrent sessions # 11

Wednesday 6th July 2011

8.30 AM farm visits (Sponsor – Elders) buses depart ACC
4.00 PM (latest) buses return to ACC
4.30 PM (latest) buses arrive at Adelaide Airport

Back to Top

Detailed Program

Sunday 3rd July 2011

7.00 pm Registration desk open
1.00 – 5.00 pm  Trade show open
5.30 – 7.00 pm PCA Annual General Meeting
7.00 – 8.00 pm Welcome function (Sponsor – Enza Zaden)

Monday 4th July 2011

8.00 – 9.00 am Registration desk & trade show open
9.00 – 9.20 am Official opening
Hon Michael O’Brien MP
9.20 – 10.15 am Keynote address
The focus, thoughts and actions of high achievers in business
John Lees
10.15 – 10.55 am Morning tea
10.55 – 11.35 am Keynote address
The state of the economy and what it means for the protected cropping industry
Dean Pearson
11.35 am – 12.15 pm Pesticide forum
Developments in pesticide access for the greenhouse industry
Chair – Stephen Goodwin
12.15 – 1.45 pm Lunch
change over to 4 concurrent session rooms
1.45 – 2.25 pm Session 1
#1 Principles and practice of aquaponics (1 of 2) – Mike Nichols & Hogan Gleeson
#2 Breakthrough IPM program for thrips (1 of 2) – James Altman & Lachlan Chilman
#3 Accessing government grants / financing the protected cropping industry (1 of 1) – Tom Lewis & Roger Gaudion
#10 Plant physiology (1 of 2) – Ben van Onna
2.30 – 3.10 pm Session 2
#1 Humidity deficit versus relative humidity (1 of 2) – Graeme Smith
#2 Remaining profitable in Southern European greenhouses (1 of 2) – Herman van der Gulik
#3 Managing water content and Electrical Conductivity (1 of 2) – Andy Lee
#10 Managing bacterial canker and viruses in Australia (1 of 2) – L Tesoriero & D Persley & C Gambley
3.10 – 3.50 pm Afternoon tea
3.50 – 4.30 pm Session 3
#1 Greenhouse developments worldwide (1 of 2)
Geoff Connellan
#2 Programmed maintenance? (1 of 2)
Carl van Loon
#3 Sterilisation – theory and practical results (1 of 1)
L Tesoriero & J Badgery-Parker
#10 Taking the plunge – major grower investment (1 of 2)
Anne Wilson & Nick Cracknell
4.35 – 5.15 pm Session 4
#1 Is upgrading from low to high tech greenhouses profitable? (1 of 2) – Sophie Parks
#2 Recognising and managing plant balance (1 of 2) – Elly Nederhof
#3 Project management – setting up a hydroponic greenhouse (1 of 2) – Robert Hayes & Mark Lines
#10 Grower experiences with IPM in vegetables and flowers (1 of 2) – Daryl Wilson & Wade Mann
7.30 – 11.00 pm Conference banquet dinner (Sponsor – Moraitis) – Hall F

Tuesday 5th July 2011

8.00 – 9.00 am Registration desk & trade show open
9.00 – 9.40 am Session 5
#1 Simcomp 4 – simulation program for climate computers (1 of 2) – Ben van Onna
#2 (F) Greenhouse fundamentals – managing for productivity (1 of 1) – Jeremy Badgery-Parker
#3 Obtaining the young plant specifications of your choice (1 of 1) – Andy Lee
#10 ‘New way of growing’ – ‘semi-closed greenhouses’ and other advanced technology in the Netherlands (1 of 2) – Elly Nederhof
9.40 – 10.25 am Morning tea
10.25 – 11.05 am Session 6
#1 Heat and CO2 from bio-fuel gasification (1 of 1) – Marcus Brandsema
#2 (F) Greenhouse fundamentals – optimum environments (1 of 1) – Geoff Connellan
#3 Remaining profitable in Southern European greenhouses (2 of 2) – Herman van der Gulik
#10 Recognising and managing plant balance (2 of 2) – Elly Nederhof
11.10 – 11.50 am Session 7
#1 Is upgrading from low to high tech greenhouses profitable? (2 of 2) – Sophie Parks
#2 (F) Fundamental management of hydroponic systems (1 of 1) – Rick Donnan
#3 Marketing with a difference (1 of 1) – Nicky Mann & Simon Martin
#10 Managing bacterial canker and viruses in Australia (2 of 2) – L Tesoriero & D Persley & C Gambley
11.50 am – 1.20 pm Lunch
1.20 – 2.00 pm Session 8
#1 Greenhouse developments worldwide (2 of 2) – Geoff Connellan
#2 (F) Fundamental pest management (1 of 1) – Leigh Pilkington & Hogan Gleeson
#3 Organic greenhouse crop production (1 of 1) – Mike Nichols
#10 Plant physiology (2 of 2) – Ben van Onna
2.05 – 2.45 pm Session 9
#1 Breakthrough IPM program for thrips (2 of 2) – James Altman & Lachlan Chilman
#2 (F) Water treatment / disinfection (1 of 1) – Simon Hornsey & J Badgery-Parker
#3 Principles and practice of aquaponics (2 of 2) – Mike Nichols & Hogan Gleeson
#10 Humidity deficit versus relative humidity (2 of 2) – Graeme Smith
2.45 – 3.30 pm Afternoon tea
3.30 pm Trade exhibition closes 3.30pm
3.30 – 4.10 pm Session 10
#1 Grower experiences with IPM in vegetables and flowers (2 of 2) – Daryl Wilson & Wade Mann
#2 (F) Hydroponic manual (1 of 1) – Kaye Ferguson
#3 Taking the plunge – major grower investment (2 of 2) – Anne Wilson & Nick Cracknell
#10 ‘New way of growing’ – ‘semi-closed greenhouses’ and other advanced technology in the Netherlands (2 of 2) – Elly Nederhof
4.15 – 4.55 pm Session 11
#1 Programmed maintenance? (2 of 2) – Carl van Loon
#2 (F) Fundamental disease management (1 of 2) – Hall Ferguson Tesoriero Persley Gambley
#3 Project management – setting up a hydroponic greenhouse (2 of 2) – Robert Hayes & Mark Lines
#10 Simcomp 4 – simulation program for climate computers (2 of 2) – Ben van Onna

Wednesday 6th July 2011

8.30 am – 4.00 pm Farm tour (Sponsor – Elders) – buses depart Adelaide Convention Centre 8.30 am
4.00 – 4.30 pm Buses return: Adelaide Convention Centre no later than 4.00pm, Adelaide Airport before 4.30pm.

Back to Top

Accommodation Overview

Booking and paying for accommodation is the responsibility of individual delegates.

Intercontinental Hotel

North Terrace,
Adelaide SA 5000
Phone: +61-8-82382400
Fax:    +61-8-82311120
Email:  enquiries.adelaide@interconti.com

Primary conference hotel

(5 star – next door to the Adelaide Convention Centre)
Special rate for PCA delegates – rooms set aside, but subject to availability:
King Superior Room $200 per night, room only, single or double occupancy
(standard is $235 per night)

Booking:
Phone: 08 8238 2427 between 8.30am – 6.30pm.
Email: reservations.adelaide@interconti.com
Group booking code: PCA (essential)
Website: www.intercontinental.com

These special rates only apply until 3 June 2011.
Cancellation policy:
Rooms cancelled from 30 to 11 days out, forfeit one night’s accommodation rate.
Rooms cancelled within 10 days out, forfeit the total payment for all nights cancelled.


Stamford Plaza

150 North Terrace,
Adelaide SA 5000
Phone: +61-8-8461 1111
Email:  reservations@spa.stamford.com.au

(5 star – 300 m from the Adelaide Convention Centre, over North Terrace)
Special rate for PCA delegates – no rooms set aside, subject to availability:
Superior City View rate of $165.00 per night, room only, single or double occupancy.

Booking:
Phone: 08 8461 1111
Email: reservations@spa.stamford.com.au
Quote the code PR0307, or Protected Cropping Conference
Website: www.stamford.com.au


Mercure Grosvenor Hotel

125 North Terrace,
Adelaide SA 5000
Phone: +61-8-8407 8888
Email:  stay@mercuregrosvenorhotel.com.au

(4 star – 100 m from Adelaide Convention Centre, over North Terrace)
Special rate for PCA delegates – no rooms set aside, subject to availability:
Economy room (3 star) $99 per night, room only, single or double occupancy.
Standard room (4 star) $135 per night, room only, single or double occupancy.
Deluxe room (4 star) $165.00 per room per night, single or double occupancy.
Suite (4 star) $195.00 per room per night, single or double occupancy.

Booking:
Phone: 1800 888 222 or 08 8407 8888
Email: stay@mercuregrosvenorhotel.com.au
Quote the code: Protected
Website: www.mercuregrosvenorhotel.com.au


Other options

These have not offered special group deals

Oaks Embassy. 96 North Terrace, Adelaide

(5 star – opposite the Adelaide Convention Centre, over North Terrace)
One, two and three bedroom apartments, from $184.
Reservations: 1300 721 514
Web Site: www.theoaksgroup.com.au


Oaks Horizons. 104 North Terrace, Adelaide

(5 star – opposite the Adelaide Convention Centre, over North Terrace)
One and two bedroom apartments, from $179.
Reservations: 1300 721 916
Web Site: www.theoaksgroup.com.au


Sebel Playford Adelaide. 120 North Terrace, Adelaide

(5 star – 100 m from the Adelaide Convention Centre, over North Terrace)
Winter early bird special from $135 (usually $209)
Phone: (08) 8213 8888 Fax: (08) 8213 8822
Web Site: www.mirvachotels.com


Hilton Adelaide. 233 Victoria Square, Adelaide

(5 star – tram stop out front – 10 minute free tram ride to the Adelaide Convention Centre)
Rooms from $230.
Phone: (08) 8217 2000 Fax: (08) 8231 3539
Web Site: www.hilton.com


Rockford Hotel Adelaide, 164 Hindley St, Adelaide

(4 ½ star – 400 m from the Adelaide Convention Centre)
Rooms from $149.
Phone 1800 788 155
Web Site: rockfordhotels.com.au


Hotel Grand Chancellor on Hindley, 65 Hindley St, Adelaide

(4 star – 400 m from the Adelaide Convention Centre)
May madness special from $118 (usually $162)
Phone 1800 753 379
Web Site: www.ghihotels.com


Breakfree on Hindley, 255 Hindley St, Adelaide

(4star – 600m from the Adelaide Convention Centre)
Rooms from $129
2 Bedroom apartments from $179
Phone 1300 987 602
Web Site: www.breakfree.com.au


Also check on sites such as wotif.com

Back to Top