2013 PCA Conference Melbourne

Saskia Blanch

When:
July 28, 2013 – July 31, 2013 all-day
2013-07-28T00:00:00+10:00
2013-08-01T00:00:00+10:00
Where:
The Pullman Melbourne Albert Park
Queens Rd & Lorne St
Melbourne VIC 3004
Australia
Cost:
Free

After the Event

Read the 7 page PCA Conference Report from the latest Soilless Australia.

PCA-Conference-Report-2013

Read the PCA Conference Flower Growers Report
PCA-Flower-Growers-Report
Read the PCA Conference Farm Tour Report

PCA-Farm-Tours-Report

Read about the The New PCA Board of Directors

PCA-Board-of-Directors

Read the PCA Conference Banquet Report

PCA-Banquet-Report

The PCA Awards for Excellence were awarded at the conference. Read the PCA Awards Report.

PCA-Awards-Report-2013

Read about the PCA Researcher of the Year
PCA-Researcher-of-the-Year

Back to Top

Event Overview

The 12th biennial Protected Cropping Australia Conference will be in Melbourne from Sunday 28 to Wednesday 31 July 2013. It was previously known as the Australian Hydroponic & Greenhouse Conference.

The venue is the The Pullman Melbourne Albert Park Conference and Events Centre, 65 Queens Road, Albert Park. Part of this complex are the Pullman and Mercure hotels.

Technical lectures, trade show, farm and market tours as well as social events are organised specifically for commercial greenhouse, hydroponic and aquaponic growers.

If you wish to attend the 2013 PCA Conference, please register online on the Delegate Registration page.

If you register on-line, you will be emailed your registration details for your records.

If you prefer, click here to use the Fax Back Registration Form.

Trade Expo

The trade exhibition of 50 stands of Australian and overseas suppliers is open to the general industry on the Sunday afternoon and reserved for delegates throughout Monday and Tuesday.

Long lunch and tea breaks are served in the trade exhibition for plenty of opportunity to mingle with suppliers, manufacturers, speakers and other commercial growers.

Technical Presentations Plus Workshops

Technical lectures and practical workshops will run throughout Monday and Tuesday.

These will be concurrent sessions, with some repeated according to demand, giving delegates a maximum choice of topics.

Leading growers sharing their practical experiences.

Highly acclaimed Australian and international speakers.

Updating from low-tech to high-tech systems.

Increased emphasis on aquaponics.

Tailored Tuesday

An optional sunrise tour of Melbourne Flower Markets (sponsored by Flowers Victoria)

Back at the conference venue, Tuesday will host four specific crop sector workshops including:

Flowers, Fruit & vegetables, Leafy greens (lettuce, herbs & Asian greens), and Aquaponics.

Delegates can discuss their mutual interests and concerns amongst their fellow growers and expert presenters.

Soilless Farm Tours

On Wednesday there will be optional all day bus tours to soilless and greenhouse farms and other associated facilities. There is a choice of 3 tours – Flowers, plus two mixed General tours. These tours are strictly only open to conference delegates.

Social Networking

As always we will foster the major conference benefit of networking within the industry.

Welcome Cocktails on Sunday evening are always a fun way to kick start the conference networking.

Monday evening’s Banquet will be another highlight, with great food and ambience.

Contacts

Rick Donnan & Rosemary Viggers

(02) 4567 7685
(02) 8569 1064
pcaconference@westnet.com.au

Back to Top

Event Organiser

CONTACT Rick Donnan & Rosemary Viggers
(02) 4567 7685
(02) 8569 1064
email CONTACT Rick Donnan & Rosemary Viggers

Back to Top

Event Schedule

Sunday 28th July 2013

10am Exhibitors set up
1 pm Public exhibition opens
5 pm Public exhibition closes
6 pm AGM PCA
7pm Welcome function

Monday 29th July 2013

8 am Exhibition open
9 am Opening & plenary  sessions
12.30pm Lunch
2 pm Concurrent sessions
5 pm Exhibition closes
7 pm Pre-dinner drinks
7.30 pm Conference banquet dinner

Tuesday 30th July 2013

Dawn Melbourne Flowers Market Tour, sponsored by Flowers Victoria with breakfast at the markets.

8 am Exhibition opens
9 am Industry segments
12.30pm Lunch
2 pm Industry segments
3.30 pm Exhibition pulls out
5 pm Conference sessions end

Wednesday 31st July 2013

Three all day bus tours of farms and research facilities.

Choice of two Mixed General tours, or a Flower tour

8am Departure and returning to Melbourne Airport no later than 4.30pm

Back to Top

Accommodation Overview

The hotels attached to the PCA Conference venue are the Pullman Melbourne Albert Park (previously the Sebel) and the Mercure Melbourne Albert Park (previously the Citigate).

Pullman_Exterior_photo

Both have special discount rates for delegates of $190 and $170 per room per night respectively. To get this rate delegates need to quote “Protected Cropping Australia Conference” when booking.

Pullman_Ballroom_Theatre_Style

Bookings can’t be made on-line (to get the discounted rate). Please use one of the following:

Pullman_Grand_Banquet

Over the Phone:- Contact the central reservations department on 1800 633 888 and quote “Protected Cropping Australia Conference “ with your dates of travel. You will be offered the discounted conference rate over the phone.

Booking Form:- Complete the attached Pullman PCA Booking Form and email or fax it to the hotel. The hotel will confirm within 48 hours of receipt of your booking.

For more information on these hotels, refer to the attached Pullman Information Sheet or go to their website accorhotels.com.au/hotel/pullman-melbourne-albert-park. Just be aware that you cannot get the discounted conference rate and you pay upfront if you book on-line through this website.

Back to Top

Exhibitors Information

Deliveries can be accepted by the Pullman venue from the Wednesday (24 July) prior to the conference.

Any freight company is acceptable.

Pull out time is 3.20pm Tuesday 30 July, following afternoon tea.

For more information contact

Rick Donnan & Rosemary Viggers

(02) 4567 7685
(02) 8569 1064
pcaconference@westnet.com.au

Back to Top

Detailed Program

Here is the 2013 PCA Conference Lecture and Workshop Program.

Speakers from The Netherlands, Canada, New Zealand and across Australia have been invited to share with you their knowledge and skills.

Detailed timings within each day will be released closer to the event.

You can download a copy if you wish. 2013 PCA Conference Program

Have you registered yet?

Program

Sunday afternoon 28 July – Trade exhibition

Trade exhibition open – 1.00 to 5.00 pm
Protected Cropping Australia AGM – 6.00 pm
Welcome function (sponsored by Moraitis) – 7.00 pm

Monday morning 29 July – plenary sessions

Official Opening – 9.00 am
Commercial Protected Cropping Application of Light & Optics – Prof. Jurgen Kleinwachter, Sunvention, Germany
Australia’s Economic Future – Dave de Garis, Director & Senior Economist, Markets, NAB
What supermarkets want from Protected Cropping – Daniel William, Coles

Monday afternoon 29 July– 4 concurrent sessions (4 presentations per session)

How effective are foliar nutrient sprays on vegetables? – Sophie Parkes, NSW DPI
Biochar as a soilless media – Nick Savidov, Canada
Getting the best out of your crop protection application – Scott Mathews, Syngenta
Consequences of climate differences in greenhouses – Ben van Onna, Netherlands
Fundamental management of hydroponic systems – Rick Donnan, Growool
Precision growing for sustainable greenhouse production – Andy Lee, Grodan UK
New greenhouse air handling systems for Australia – Ben van Onna, Netherlands
Managing sustainability performance – Stuart Lambie, Grodan, UK
Options for recycling rockwool slabs – Tony Bundock, Chisholm TAFE
What screens achieve for your plants – Ton Habraken, Svensson, Netherlands
Irrigation control using drain & weigh scales and plant temperature camera – Frits Veenman, Royal Brinkman, The Netherlands
Green roofs – John Rayner,
Sustainable growth in a farm enterprise – Jeremy Badgery-Parker, Primary Principles

Monday evening 29 July – conference dinner

Pre-dinner drinks – 7.00 pm
Conference banquet dinner – 7.30 pm

Tuesday morning 30 July – 2 concurrent sessions (4 presentations per session)

How effective are foliar nutrient sprays on vegetables?   – Sophie Parks, NSW DPI
Biochar as a soilless media – Nick Savidov, Alberta Agriculyure, Canada
Fundamental management of hydroponic systems – Rick Donnan, Growool
Getting the best out of your crop protection application – Scott Mathews, Syngenta
Consequences of climate differences in greenhouses – Ben van Onna, The Netherlands
New greenhouse air handling systems for Australia – Ben van Onna, The Netherlands
Irrigation control using drain & weigh scales and plant temperature camera – Frits Veenman, Royal Brinkman, The Netherlands
What screens achieve for your plants – Ton Habraken, Svensson, The Netherlands

Tuesday morning/afternoon 30 July – specialist sessions:

Fruit & vegetables

Alternative greenhouse vegetable crops – Mike Nichols, Massey Uni, NZ
Practical IPM – How it works at Bellarine Hydroponics – Daryl Wilson, Bellarine Hydroponics
Realities of upgrading greenhouse technology – Grower stories – Ian Mortlock, Jon Murphy, Chris Millis
Irrigation strategy in substrates – Herman Eijkleboom, Netherlands
Tips to avoid Blossom End Rot – Andy Lee, Grodan, UK

Cut flowers

IPM for Cut Flowers – Paul Horne,
Quarantine issues for flower imports – DAFF representative
Nutrient deficiency in floricultural crops – Herman Eijkleboom, Netherlands
Plant physiology for flowers (temp, water & CO2) – Wim van der Ende, Netherlands
Flower Q & A Forum – Panel – Eijkelboom, van der Ende, Roskam, Mann, Tesoriero

Leafy greens (lettuce, herbs, Asian greens)

Propagation Plugs For NFT Systems – Rene van der Meche, BVB
Biological control of pythium root rot in hydroponic coriander – Len Tesoriero, NSW DPI
NFT solution temperature management – Brian Ellis, Brian Ellis Consulting
IPM for leafy greens – Paul Horne, IPM Technologies
Plant factories for production and nursery – Mike Nichols, Massey Uni, NZ

Aquaponics

Commercial aquaponics in Canada – Nick Savidov, Alberta Agriculture, Canada
New protected cropping systems can improve efficiency and sustainability of food production – Hogan Gleeson, Urban Ecological Systems
Aquaponics – Truth, Realities and Fallacies ! – Wilson Leonard, Aquaponic Solutions
Australian Aquaponics – What every grower needs to know ! – Paul van der Werf, Earthan Group
Aquaponics Q & A Forum – Panel – Savidov, Gleeson, Lennard, van der Werf, Nichols

Wednesday 31 July – all day farm tours

Farm tours – optional extra – strictly conference delegates only
Buses return to Melbourne airport no later than 4.30 pm

This program is subject to change without notice

Back to Top

Speaker Highlights

Jürgen Kleinwachter Keynote Speaker

Admired for his intellect and far-reaching vision for the use of light and optics in horticulture, Jürgen is a fascinating person with an entertaining story relevant to our industry.

Jürgen has grand designs for our future world and current isolated communities in how we will heat, cook, cool, generate, and mechanise by harvesting the power of the sun.

Frits Veenman Special Guest Speaker

Fritz is a Horticulture Specialist from Royal Brinkman in the Netherlands, with 40 years’ experience.

Frits  knows all about plant temperature sensors and cameras that automatically feed information back to your computer and climate control system.

Hear Frits Veenman’s secrets on disinfecting and cleaning water, and irrigation / drain control.

 

Delegates can select their preferred talks whether generic, specific, hi-tech or low-tech approach to greenhouse and hydroponic growing.

Innovative research and development information will keep you inspired and learning the latest solutions.

Aquaponics & more

The second day of talks will have four distinct crop streams on the program – flowers, fruit and vegetables, leafy greens and aquaponics.

Select your preferred subjects and discuss the ideas with fellow delegates and exhibitors during morning/afternoon teas and buffet lunches.

Check these documents for more details:-

Stay tuned . . .

Back to Top

Delegate Registration

If you wish to attend the 2013 PCA Conference, please register online on the Delegate Registration page.

If you prefer, you can use the Fax Back Form.

Back to Top

Sponsorship opportunities

2013 Sponsorship Opportunities   2013 PCA Conference Sponsorship Brochure

Sponsorship is now closed – the exhibition is full

Platinum Sponsor   $6,900 + GST = $7,590

  • Two complimentary exhibition booths
  • Two complimentary delegate registrations
  • Full page colour ad in conference proceedings
  • Half page colour ad in pre-conference PCA magazine pre-conference issue.
  • Company profile editorial (to 500 words) in PCA magazine pre-conference issue
  • Logo on conference proceedings sponsors list
  • Logo displayed on the PCA website conference page
  • Logo and name displayed on two individual sponsor’s slides
  • Hyperlink on the PCA website conference page
  • Two items as delegate satchel inserts
  • Acknowledgement as a platinum sponsor during the conference

Gold Sponsor $3,200 + GST = $3,520

  • One complimentary exhibition booth
  • One complimentary delegate registration
  • Half page colour ad in conference proceedings
  • Quarter page colour ad in PCA magazine pre-conference issue
  • Logo on conference proceedings sponsors list
  • Logo displayed on the PCA website conference page
  • Logo and name displayed on one individual sponsor’s slide
  • One item as delegate satchel insert
  • Acknowledgement as a gold sponsor during the conference

Silver Sponsor $800 + GST = $880

  • Half page colour ad in conference proceedings
  • One item as delegate satchel insert
  • Logo on conference proceedings sponsors list
  • Logo displayed on the PCA website conference page
  • Logo displayed on the silver sponsor’s slide
  • Acknowledgement as a silver sponsor during the conference 

Exhibitor Booth   $2,900 + GST = $3,190

  • One complimentary delegate registration
  • One booth, size 3.0m x 2.1m, with side walls and back wall
  • Header board with your company name
  • Dressed trestle table and two chairs
  • One 10amp power outlet and two spotlights
  • One item as delegate satchel insert
  • Name and booth number displayed on the PCA website conference page

Conference Dinner Sponsor   $5,000 + GST = $5,500

  • Prominent signage at the dinner
  • Opportunity for company representative to welcome and briefly address guests
  • Four complimentary dinner tickets
  • Opportunity for one promotional item to be placed at each table setting
  • Logo on conference proceedings sponsors list
  • Logo displayed on the PCA website conference page
  • Logo and name displayed on the conference dinner sponsor’s slide
  • Acknowledgement as the Conference Dinner Sponsor at the dinner
  • Acknowledgement as the Conference Dinner Sponsor during the conference

Welcome Function Sponsor $3,000 + GST = $3,300 (TAKEN by Moraitis Wholesale)

  • Prominent signage at the function
  • Opportunity for company representative to welcome and briefly address guests
  • Four complimentary welcome function tickets
  • Logo on conference proceedings sponsors list
  • Logo displayed on the PCA website conference page
  • Logo and name displayed on the welcome function sponsor’s slide
  • Acknowledgement as the Welcome Function Sponsor at the dinner
  • Acknowledgement as the Welcome Function Sponsor during the conference

Session Sponsor  $1,000 + GST = $1,100

  • Prominent signage at the session
  • Flyer distributed before the session
  • Acknowledgement as the Session Sponsor in the session
  • Acknowledgement as the Session Sponsor on the session title slide
  • Acknowledgement as the Session Sponsor in the program
  • Logo on conference proceedings sponsors list
  • Logo displayed on the PCA website conference page
  • Logo and name displayed on one individual session sponsor’s slide

Farm Tour Sponsor   $2,000 + GST = $2,200

  • Sponsorship of one of two farm tours
  • Prominent signage on the tour
  • Four complimentary farm tour tickets
  • Flyer distributed during the tour
  • Opportunity for company representative to welcome and briefly address delegates at lunch
  • Acknowledgement as the Farm Tour Sponsor during the tour
  • Acknowledgement as the Welcome Function Sponsor during the conference
  • Acknowledgement as the Farm Tour Sponsor in the program
  • Logo on conference proceedings sponsors list
  • Logo displayed on the PCA website conference page
  • Logo and name displayed on the farm tour sponsor’s slide

A tremendous opportunity is available for the naming rights for the entire event. This premier sponsorship package offers great benefits and marvellous exposure to the industry and a wider audience. If you want your company name across all the marketing and signage contact us as soon as possible.

For more information contact

Rick Donnan & Rosemary Viggers

(02) 4567 7685
(02) 8569 1064
pcaconference@westnet.com.au

Back to Top

Conference format

The conference format will be generally similar to those of recent conferences. The trade exhibition sets up on Sunday and opens Sunday afternoon for the industry and all day Monday and Tuesday for delegates. Presentations and workshops run through Monday and Tuesday, being mainly concurrent sessions to give delegates a maximum choice of topics. The majority of topics are technical and practical and we will continue the popular innovation of including leading growers sharing their practical experiences and advice. There will be an emphasis on updating, including affiliated areas such as aquaponics.

A significant change this time is that there will be a major emphasis on having a day of forums and presentations specifically aimed at the four major industry segments of flowers, fruit & vegetables, leafy greens (lettuce, herbs & Asian greens),and aquaponics, so delegates can discuss their mutual interests and concerns with their fellow growers and the expert presenters. Local organising committee (LOC) members have been given responsibility for these sectors as listed under the LOC heading.

On Wednesday will be three optional visits to farms and interesting associated facilities. These tours are strictly only available to conference delegates.

Back to Top

PCA Travel Club

Book your flights with the PCA Travel Club for the best deals on flights into Melbourne.

Back to Top

Social and networking

Networking is a major benefit of PCA conferences.

Sunday Evening 28th July:  After an afternoon in the trade exhibition &/or the PCA AGM, you are invited to the Moraitis Wholesale Welcome Cocktails to kick off the conference. Expect lovely food and light entertainment with your fellow growers and allied trade.

Monday Evening 29th July:  The conference banquet dinner is always a highlight, with great food and ambience. Awards for Excellence are announced including the “Most Outstanding Contribution to the Protected Industry 2013”. Nominations forms are available now on this website in the NEWS section.

Mon / Tuesday extended meal breaks in the trade exhibit hall:  Scrumptious buffet lunches and morning / afternoon tea breaks foster opportunities to network with the exhibitors, special guest speakers and other delegates.

Join other growers who learn from the best.

Back to Top

Local organising committee (LOC)

Local Area Committee (LOC) members are:

Chairman: Graeme Smith,   PCO: Rick Donnan,   Secretary: Saskia Blanch.

Sector representatives:

Floriculture: Job Roskam (chair), Owen Brinson; Rennae Christensen;

Fruit & vegetable: Graeme Smith (chair), Rick Donnan;

Leafy greens: Robert Hayes, Michael Mifsud;

Allied Trade: Leigh Taig (chair), Tony Bundock.

Please contact LOC members or the PCO if you have any suggestions, especially about the program.

Contact: Professional Conference Organisers (PCO): Rick Donnan & Rosemary Viggers, pcaconference@westnet.com.au  Phone 02 45 677 685 Fax 02 8569 1064

Back to Top

Sponsors and Exhibitors

There will be 50 exhibition booths providing a hub for business and networking opportunities from Sunday lunchtime until Tuesday 3.30 pm.

HURRY! The Trade Booths have almost SOLD OUT! More details..

You can meet Australian and international manufacturers and consultants such as our

Platinum Sponsors

Munters-Logo HAL
RoyalBrinkman Hortworks NAB Agribusiness
  • Royal Brinkman
  • Munters
  • Hortworks (Powerplants & AIS Greenworks)
  • NAB
Syngenta2
Rijk Zwaan Yara
OCP Viscon
VanDerHoeven
duralite
Muir
Formflex
Moraitis
WTG JDWater
TrandosHG SLTec
LefroyValleyGautier Trinog
Besgrow AgVita
A_D Growhard
GOTAFE
PeteVanR
Chisholm-TAFE

Gold Sponsors include

  • AgVita
  • Austsafe Super
  • Besgrow
  • Chisholm TAFE
  • Duralite Horticultural Supplies
  • EE Muir and Sons Pty Ltd
  • Faber Greenhouses
  • FormFlex/Metazet
  • GoTafe
  • Growhard Australia
  • Hortraco & Viscon Australia
  • John Deere Water
  • Kubo Greenhouse Projects
  • Lefroy Valley Seeds
  • Living Shade
  • Organic Crop Protectants
  • Peet van Ruyen
  • Rijk Zwaan
  • SLTEC Fertilizers
  • Syngenta Australia
  • Trandos Hydroponic Growers Pty Ltd
  • Trinog-xs (Xiamen)Greenhouse Technical Co Ltd
  • Van der Hoeven Greenhouses
  • Yara Australia

Silver Sponsors include

  • Biological Services
  • Exfoliators
  • Palram Australia
  • Perfection Fresh Australia

In the trade exhibit you will find all the sponsors above as well as

  • AustSafe Super
  • BOC Gas
  • Chisholm Institute
  • Flowers Victoria
  • Gavita Lighting
  • Gold Label Substrates
  • Hydroponic Farmers Federation
  • Monsanto / De Ruiter Seeds
  • NSW Department Primary Industry
  • Paskal Greenhouse Solutions
  • Proptec
  • Redpath Ideal Greenhouses
  • Westland Greenhouse Projects

Flowers Victoria are sponsors of the optional Tuesday Dawn Flower Market Tour, including breakfast. Ball Australia are the sponsors of the optional Flower Farm Tour.

Moraitis Wholesale is sponsoring the Welcome Cocktails on Sunday night.

South Pacific Seeds will be a session sponsor.

Faber2
KUBO FarmersVictoria
SPS
Ball MeeGaa
Biological Services Palram Manchil Exfoliators
PH_G PerfectionFresh Haygrove


Trade_Expo_Almost_Sold_Out

Back to Top

Awards for Excellence

Every two years, Protected Cropping Australia offers industry awards to recognise and celebrate outstanding industry achievement and excellence.

“Most Outstanding Contribution to the Protected Cropping Australia Industry”

Inaugurated in 1999, previous recipients of the “Most Outstanding Contribution to the Protected Cropping Australia Industry Award” include;

  • Rick Donnan [1999]
  • Dr Stephen Goodwin [2001]
  • Dr Keith Garzoli [2003]
  • Steven Carruthers [2005]
  • Graeme Smith [2007]
  • Mark Millis [2009]
  • Geoff Connellan [2011]

This is the highest award presented by the PCA and honours an individual or organisation that has made an outstanding contribution to the industry.

Nominations are accepted from all sectors of the industry and will be judged by former recipients of this award.

“Researcher of the Year”

This award is presented to an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the industry through research. Nominations are accepted from all sectors of the industry and are judged by the PCA Board.

“Young Achiever of the Year”

This award acknowledges, encourages and promotes positive achievements of young people under the age of 25 in the industry. Nominations are accepted from all sectors of the industry and are judged by the PCA Board.

“2013 Best New Product”

This award recognises new and innovative products that enhance existing technology, exhibited at the conference trade expo.

A “new” product is one which has been in the marketplace for two years or less.

New products may include, but not necessarily be limited to, equipment, software solutions, new biocontrols, or successful crop management programs.

Judged by a conference special guest nominated by the PCA Board.

awards“Industry Training Award”

This award recognises an individual or organisation that has made a significant contribution to industry training or research extension and is judged by the PCA Board.

“2013 Best Exhibit”

This award is based on the following criteria:

  • Visual appearance
  • Interactivity such as support literature and electronic aids such as audio, video and Internet interactivity
  • Staff support such as presentation, co-ordination and customer relations
  • Freedom of Expression such as exhibit theme, marketing, promotions

The award is judged by a conference special guest nominated by the PCA Board.

Winners will be announced at the conference banquet dinner on Monday evening 29th July 2013.

To nominate, please download and submit this form 2013 Industry Awards for Excellence

Please submit before 22/06/2013

Back to Top